ORCHIDS OF THE YEAR - ALL YEARS ARCHIVES:

AOC Orchid Hybrid of the Year           view all awards
AOC Species Orchid of the Year         view all awards
AOC Award of Distinction of the Year view all awards 
AOC Culture Award of the Year          view all awards

 

ORCHID HYBRID of the year 2020

Phrag. Samuel Crothers 'Julian' FCC/AOC 2020 (VIC) #6354
  Grower: Michael Coker
  Photos by M. Cocker

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

OTHER REGIONAL NOMINATIONS
Den. Calico Twist 'Mandy Lee' FCC/AOC 2020 (NSW) #6465
  Grower: M. Ide
  Photos by G. Beaton
 

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Bulb. JM Guilloty 'Almar' HCC/AOC 2020 (NT) #6366
  Grower: M. Davey
  Photos by M. Davey
 

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Cym. Black Stump 'Howzat' FCC/AOC 2020 (QLD) #6414
  Grower: D. & K. Wanka
  Photos by C. McMongale
 

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Cym. Coraki Glowing 'Kentlyn' AM/AOC 2020 (SA) #6349
 Grower: J. Moon
Photos by S. Moeller

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Paph. Darch Ray 'Peta' AM/AOC 2020 (WA) #6367
  Grower: R. Taylor
  Photos by: T. Watkinson

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

ORCHID SPECIES of the year 2020 

   
Paphiopedilum micranthum 'TOM#4' FCC/AOC 2020 (NSW) #6434
  Grower: Seong Tay
  Photos by G. Bromley

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

OTHER REGIONAL NOMINATIONS
Dendrobium kirchianum 'Nan Ryan' AM-ACM/AOC 2020 (NT) #6305
  M. Ryan
  Photos by P. & M. Davey

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Rhynchostylis retusa 'Nico One' AM/AOC 2020 (QLD) #6291
  Grower: B. Nicoll
  Photos by T. Porteous
 

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Stanhopea graveolens 'Tracy' AM/AOC 2020 (SA) #6304
  Grower: S. Howard
  Photos by K. Howard

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Dendrobium tetragonum Subsp. tetragonum 'Little Red Devil' AM-ACM/AOC 2020 (VIC) #6403
  Grower: M. Dawkins
  Photos by: M. Dawkins

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Paphiopedilum kubahense 'Georgie' AM/AOC 2020 (WA) #6462
  Grower: C. Hartmann
  Photos by:T.  Budrovich

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

AWARD of DISTINCTION of the year 2020 

Den. Brimbank Uluru Sydenham' AD/AOC 2020 (VIC) #6327
  Grower:Michael Drobski
  Photos by: M. Drobski

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

OTHER REGIONAL NOMINATIONS
Lyc. Abou Mito 'Brilliant Yellow' AD/AOC 2020 (NSW) #6437
  Grower: J. Allen
  Photos by J. Allen

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Rlc. Segundina Vizcarra 'Laina' AD/AOC 2020 (QLD) #6274
  Grower: R. & J. Hopkins
  Photos by C. McMonagle

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Den. Brimbank Uluru Sydenham' AD/AOC 2020 (VIC) #6327
  Grower:M. Drobski
  Photos by: M. Drobski

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

CULTURE AWARD of the year 2020

Mystacidium brayboniae 'Danting' ACE/AOC 2020 (QLD) #6452
  Grower: Bernie & Ivy You
  Photos by G. Yong Gee

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

OTHER REGIONAL NOMINATIONS
Vanda tricolor  'Alison's Glow' AM-ACE/AOC 2020 (NSW) #6451
  Grower: P. & S.Radford
  Photos by: 

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Dendrobium kirchianum 'Nan Ryan' AM-ACM/AOC 2020 (NT) #6305
  M. Ryan
  Photos by P. & M. Davey

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Stanhopea Ashcroft Suprise 'Sturt' HCC-ACC/AOC 2020 (SA) #6281
  Grower:R. & I. Parish
  Photos by: 

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Dendrobium tetragonum Subsp. tetragonum 'Little Red Devil' AM-ACM/AOC 2020 (VIC) #6404
  Grower: M. Dawkins
  Photos by: M. Dawkins

Click for larger image

Click for larger image

Dendrochilum wenzelii 'A-K' ACE/AOC 2020 (WA) #6332
  Grower: M. Godbeer
  Photos by: T. Budrovich

Click for larger image